Trisbee privacy policy

Last change: 7/30/2020

Please read how we manage your personal information when you use Trisbee payment services or Trisbee application and website (“Services”) provided or operated by Trisbee s.r.o, based in Prague - Vokovice, K Červeného vrchu 678/1, postal code 160 00 , Business Reg. No.: 04775660 (“Administrator” or “We”/”Us”) or when someone sends you money through our Service. You can contact us at the registered officeby email at support@trisbee.com.

(1) What personal data do We work with?

We work with your telephone number, unique replacement credit card identification (so-called token), email address, and other information you provide to us when registering for or using our Services and when identifying in compliance with the Act No. 253/2008 Coll., on legitimization of proceeds of crime and financing of terrorism, as amended.

(2) Who processes your personal data?

Your personal data are processed by Us as the Administrator or by persons delivering us various services as the processors.

(3) Why do We work with your personal data?

(A) To provide you with the Services you have ordered. For example, when We operate a payment account for you We work with information about movements on the account. Such processing is necessary to perform the contract concluded with you. (B) To provide our Services even if you are not our client. For example, when our client sends you money to your phone number, We send you a message informing on how to receive the payment, and if you have the money sent to your bank account We work with this information too. This is our legitimate interest. Unless you are our client, We do not associate a telephone number or account number with you. (C) To promote and improve our Services. If you use our Services We keep you updated thereabout. You can refuse receiving of our newsletters at any time. Promoting and improving the Services is our legitimate interest. (D) To protect our rights. Even if you are not our client but have received a payment through the Services, We still need to keep your payment information in case of a dispute with the client. This is our legitimate interest. (E) To fulfill our legal obligations, as for instance the legal obligation to identify the payment service user.

(4) How long will We work with your data for?

We will work with the data for the purpose (A) as described above until you stop using the Service. We will work with the data for the purpose (B) for the time necessary to provide the Service, usually until the payment is completed. We will work with the data for the purpose (C) as long as our legitimate interest persists or until you legitimately refuse such processing. We will work with the data for the purpose (D) as long as our legitimate interest persists or until you legitimately refuse such processing, but no longer than 5 years after your last communication with us or after your use of the Service or receipt of payment through the Service. We will work with data for the purpose (E) as long as the legal duty persists.

(5) Where do We work with your data?

Your data are processed in the EU. If We transmit the data outside the EU, their protection shall be ensured under the standard contractual clauses or under the Privacy Shield, the program of EU-US cooperation - for more information see the European Commission website.

(6) Your rights

The personal data protection legislation grants you various rights in the area of personal data protection: To the extent guaranteed by the personal data protection legislation - especially the GDPR - you may request access to your personal data (i.e. to the information about what specific data We process and how), limiting of your data processing (in which case your data will not be deleted but will not be processed neither), correction and/or deletion of your data (whenever legal conditions are met). You may also object any kind of processing, and you can exercise the data portability right. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details above - the easiest way is to email us at support@trisbee.com - and We will be happy to help you exercise your rights. If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates legal regulations, you can file a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority (www.uoou.cz for the Czech Republic). Objections to the processing: If you do not agree with the use of your data for the purpose of distributing our newsletters, you can reject it. The easiest way to do so is to use the link in the newsletter. You may also send us an objection by email or letter. If you refuse such processing We will stop sending you the newsletters. You may also reject other legitimate interest-based processing and We will limit it unless We demonstrate compelling and qualified legitimate reasons for the processing.